Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to optimize HDMI video connection

Posted on 2016-07-28
10
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
We just finish resolving our HDMI "half-viewed" icons problem when connecting to the monitor with HDMI cable.  However, the display is less "quality" than the analog SVGA connection.  We have gone into the monitor screen menu and also the display adapter menu testing each option but since there is a whole range of possible setup, it's been difficult to optimized our HDMI monitor cable connection display.

We are using the HDMI right now and it's a bit hard to the eyes compare to the SVGA analog cable or the laptop display.

Any advice on how to optimize? (other than playing with all options as we are currently doing)
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41733017
Brand and model of the monitor 'Samsung UN40D550RF'

Display adapter is 'Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000'
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 41733155
Have you tried using the Intel video utilities?
intel.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41733750
Yes... We got as close but it still seen semi-sharp around the edges and the letters and images.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41733751
(we have the apps for the adapter installed never used it until yesterday)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41734244
Most accurate hardware reproduction is produced when the display's native resolution is an integer multiple of the adapter output.  e.g., if the screen has native 1440x960 resolution, the best hardware reproduction is at adapter outputs of 480x320 (3x), 720x480 (2x) and 1440x960 (1x).  At a non-native resolution there will be hardware aliasing in the display and consequent fuzziness.

(The fact that a display can run at 1440x720, 800x600, 720x480 and other resolutions does not mean that they are all native resolutions; the native resolution is the number of pixels in the screen's hardware.)

However, matching the screen's native resolution does not guarantee a crisp image.  There's also aliasing that occurs in the Windows system when things (particularly fonts) don't land on exact pixel edges.  This aliasing you can't get rid of, but it can be tweaked a bit by changing the font sizes; also, the Microsoft ClearType tuner can deal with it to some extent by setting parameters to that the fonts appear more clear on the screen.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734263
I am afraid that there is not much things you can do as it is a by design issue of Windows 10.

The fixes you can try is as follows:-

"What can you do? In System Properties, Performance Options, Visual Effects, you can try unchecking "Smooth edges of screen fonts" - which is how things were by default in classic XP, I seem to recall.

In Display, Adjust ClearType text, you can try adjusting the ClearType for best clarity and then toggle it on or off to see the difference."

Detailed explanation are as follows:-

The "Why" is not hard to explain - but it can be long-winded!

Windows, since Windows 8 appeared, is optimized for tablet/handheld/mobile displays which can be viewed interchangeably in either "portrait" or "landscape" orientation. It does not always look good on all desktop monitors and laptop screens, especially smaller screen sizes.

Before handheld computing, the great majority of desktop monitors were only used in landscape mode, and it was possible to smooth the text fonts using techniques such as "ClearType" which is a type of "subpixel rendering". This depends on each pixel on a colour LCD screen consisting of a red, green and blue vertical band making up each square pixel (an idea carried on from the Sony Trinitron CRT construction, whereas older CRTs used circular colour cells in a hexagonal array).

Source: http://www.tenforums.com/general-support/7423-blurry-text.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41734267
In short, if you are using Windows 7 using the same hardware, you will notice of "downgrade" in term of display quality of Windows 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41734648
Great info and very informative unfortunately can't seem to improve the image.

If we connect the laptop to SVGA cable, looks good quality, not great but a comfortable view and one may even say Pro.  But when we connect the HDMI cable, expecting an actual DIGITAL sweet crisp view, we get a rugged over-sharp characters and images.

In ID: 41734244 talks about "native";

"... is produced when the display's native resolution is an integer multiple of the adapter output.  e.g., if the screen has native 1440x960 resolution, the best hardware reproduction is at adapter outputs of 480x320 (3x), 720x480 (2x) and 1440x960 (1x).  At a non-native resolution there will be hardware aliasing in the display and consequent fuzziness."

Our monitor is 'Samsung' model 'UN40D550RF'  and the video adapter in our laptop is an 'Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000'.  Below are some screen of the video adapter apps to see if EE can advise on a configuration:
(based on our model and apps below, what would be the optimal configuration?)

intel1
interl2
intel3
intel4
intell5
intel6
intel7
intel8
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41735151
If we connect the laptop to SVGA cable, looks good quality, not great but a comfortable view and one may even say Pro.  But when we connect the HDMI cable, expecting an actual DIGITAL sweet crisp view, we get a rugged over-sharp characters and images.

Ah.  In the original problem statement, you said:

... the display is less "quality" than the analog SVGA connection.

which led me, at least, to think that the issue was fuzziness in the HDMI.

But if what you're seeing is "overly sharp" characters and edges, that is what I expect from HDMI.  The display is digital and exact.  When an HDMI display is set up properly and running at native resolution, characters and images should be sharp and have well-defined edges.

With VGA, on the other hand, the signal is analog and image smoothing occurs due to the inability to instantly change the RGB voltages.  The higher the screen resolution, the more smoothing occurs.

imo:  If you like the appearance of the VGA image, stick with the VGA output, VGA cabling and VGA monitor input.  So far as I know there's no way to deliberately degrade an HDMI signal to VGA quality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41735397
This question was placed because in a question placed prior this one, an EE said "HDMI is superior to VGA in every way".   Unfortunately, it has not been the case with our PC.

The issue is not fuzziness, the problem we have is that the image and letters are "semi-sharp" or "over-sharp" don't know which would best describe; but not smooth as in VGA.

We are still playing around with the settings

We'll wait for a while until closing.

Thanx!
0