Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 14101 trying to upgrade Integration Services, Windows Server 2012R2

Posted on 2016-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
We have 4 Hyper-V VM's and one of them gets the error, "one of the processes returned error code 14101".  I've rebooted and that didn't help.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41734098
what is the client operating system?  hyper-v server operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 41734728
It is a file server, 2012 R2
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786632
I would hazard a guess it's the June 2016 rollup

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/3161606

Issue 2

Symptoms
After this update is installed, you may receive an error message in certain configurations on a Hyper-V guest when you install Integration Services. The error message resembles the following message:
An error has occurred: One of the updated processes returned error code 14101.
Resolution
To fix this issue, download and install July 2016 update rollup for Windows RT 8.1, Windows 8.1, and Windows Server 2012 R2 (KB3172614) on the Hyper-V host.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 41786858
Thanks, that did it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41786890
:-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Guy1969
ID: 41787382
Trying it too, have to wait for scheduled reboot in the night
keep you informed
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41787500
@Guy1969 please do not hijack other people questions even if you have the same issue
0