Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access table relationships

Posted on 2016-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hello,
I have a table in access 2013 and one of the fields in it has relationship with another table
Table1 field1 has relationship with table2 field1

 I have to import these tables to SQL server .How can i do it with import export wizard in sql server management2014  studio.


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Manju
Manju earned 500 total points
ID: 41733072
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 500 total points
ID: 41733089
Second that.  We moved from an Access app to SQL based, and the migration assistant does a beautiful job of importing everything for you, keeping identities (etc.)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733096
I find the Migration Assistant (SSMA) to be much more difficult to use than the old upsizing wizard.  Yes I know "it does so much more" but mostly, I don't care about that.  I just want it to copy the schema and data and relationships.  Anyway, make sure you set the defaults for data types or you'll end up with tables you can't use unless you change your ODBC driver.  In particular, make sure that dates are converted to DateTime rather than the SSMA default of DateTime2 since the default ODBC driver sees DateTime2 as text so it doesn't work as a date.

Before you start the upsizing process, make sure that your relationship are correctly defined and all your field lengths and types are correct.  Make sure your yes/no data types have a default of yes or no because SQL Server converts them to a data type that allows nulls and that will cause a problem.  I tend to run the upsizing wizard multiple times.  I always go back to Access to fix the problems and then delete the SQL side tables and run the upsizing again.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41733100
Cheers!
0