Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET MVC and AngularJS passing QueryString data

Posted on 2016-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hi,

I have sub application in AngularJS . I thought of creating a ASP.NET MVC project as baseline project since I needed web api as wrapper for cross domain access.

This AngularJS UI calls external Rest Service.

This subapplication is opened from another Main Application which passes data in query string.
> SessionID
> TID
> AuthCode

I need to call the external Rest service passing these variables from angularjs.

This is one page application.

1. How do I pass variable from MVC model to Angularjs coming in Querystring when application Page loads
2. I am handling these variables as Session objects in MVC after getting from QueryString. These are important keys variables for this sub application.   What is the best practice to maintain these variables in MVC.    As mentioned this is one page application for now.
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7967608
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prakash Samariya
Prakash Samariya earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734165
Hope you are getting data into your MVC page like below
@model IEnumerable<Models.Object>

Open in new window

Now pass this to angularJS Scope using ng-init like below
<div ng-app="MyApp" ng-controller="myController" ng-init="init(@Newtonsoft.Json.JsonConvert.SerializeObject(Model))">
</div>

Open in new window

In angularJS code, in controller create "init" method to take object like below
var myApp = angular.module('MyApp', []);

myApp.controller('myController', function ($scope) {
    $scope.init = function (object) {
        $scope.object= object;
    }
});

Open in new window


Now you can pass this scope object to webapi using angularJS service

Hope this will work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7967608
ID: 41737945
I am not using NewtonSoft.Json . is there alternate way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Srinivasulu Muppala
ID: 41746679
Hi
Inject the $stateParams service in your angular controller to access below mentioned params and pass them to $http service that will resolve you issue and utilize angular options.

> SessionID
> TID
> AuthCode
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7967608
ID: 41750532
Are $stateParams used to access the querystring.  Mine is not a single page application. Do I need to specify URLs in the $routingprovider.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750791
Are you able to represent your URL in hashbang format i.e.

Open in new window

http://some.domain.com/#/?SessionID=123&TID=678&AuthCode=A120

If so then you can do this
<html ng-app="ee1474">
<body>
<div ng-controller="myController"></div>
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.5.2/angular.js"></script>
<script>
(function() {
  'use strict';
  angular.module('ee1474',[])
    .controller('myController', function($scope, $location) {
      var paramValue = $location.search();
      console.log(paramValue);
    });
})();
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Working sample here http://www.marcorpsa.com/ee/t1474.html#?SessionID=123&TID=678&AuthCode=A120
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7967608
ID: 41752943
Thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41752960
You are welcome.
0