Solved

MS Paint - Remove rectangular section in middle of screenshot

Posted on 2016-07-28
7
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
MS Paint/Win10

I have a screenshot which contains extra whitespace I need to. e.g per the ruler on the lefthand side of the MS Paint screen:
I have valid content from 0 to 200.
I have unneeded whitespace from 200 to 250.
I have more valid content from 250 to 400.

How can I "cut" those 50 units (pixels?) from the screenshot? In other words, i need the content from 250 to 400 to "move up" to be at 200 to 350. The resultant screenshot would now be 350 units tall instead of 400.

Apologies for not including the screenshot; however, it's proprietary and not easily scrubbed.

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41733170
Steve in paint you should be able to grab the bottom right corner of the white space (canvas) and tuck it under your image. Otherwise use the square "select" tool to grab what you want to keep and use the Crop function.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41733186
@MASQ,
I like the idea of the select tool/crop function.  Where is "crop" on the toolbar?

Looking for Crop Function
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41733196
Err. It's on the right next to select ....
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41733209
Actually I think I've visualised this wrongly. You have two blocks of about the same width you want to keep but a block between them you want to remove, right?
If so use the square select to grab the lower portion you want to keep and cut it
Then paste back . It'll now be a floating selection you can move up underneath the top part.
Once in the right place hit esc to fix it in place.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41733249
@MASQ:
1. Yes, I see CROP now. It was grayed out so I missed it. My bad. :)
2. The two blocks are EXACTLY the same width.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Kairys
Stephen Kairys earned 0 total points
ID: 41733298
@MASQ - Thank you!! That method worked. Btw, the selection in question is the entire width of the screenshot.

I will add two hints to your solution, if you don't mind.
1. When you're dragging the floating selection, do it SLOWLY to be sure its in the right place.
2. After you're done, you may need to move up the lower border of the screenshot via the little button on the bottom-middle of the Paint screen.
Little Button on the Bottom
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41733302
@MASQ _ Thank you again! Points awarded to you. I tagged my hints as an assisted solution to be sure other users will see it, but be assured that 's no reflection on the excellent help your provided.

Steve
0