Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# Open Excel file

Posted on 2016-07-28
10
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I am trying to open an excel file in .NET.  I found the below code and I'm trying to use it but I'm receiving errors.  

Application excel = new Application();
Workbook wb = excel.Workbooks.Open(path);

Open in new window


I'm using VS 2015.

Errors I'm receiving are:

1.  Applicaion does not contain a constructor that takes 0 arguments.
2.  Application' does not contain a definition for 'Workbooks' and no extension method 'Workbooks' accepting a first argument of type 'Application' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)      

I added Interop excel as a reference. v 15.
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
10 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733194
tried use :
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(path);

Open in new window

?
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41733210
That works.  Just wondering why I can't use the code that I find in my searches.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41733221
Hi,

Another way to open
        Excel.Application xlApp;
        Excel.Workbook xlWorkBook1;

        xlApp = new Excel.Application();
        xlWorkBook1 = xlApp.Workbooks.Open("c:\\YourFile.xlsx", Type.Missing, false, Type.Missing,
                Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing, Type.Missing);

Open in new window

REgards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41733242
The problem is that even when I try
Excel.Application

Open in new window

I still receive an error.  I know I've done this previously in other apps that I've developed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41733277
which error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41733516
Well, I can't event type "Excel" alone.  When I attempt to intelisense gives me "ExcelDataOnlyFormatOptions".
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733598
you are surely missing the using clauses:
using Microsoft.Office.Core;
using Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41737776
I'll look at that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41737782
Found the issue.  Another namespace was inadvertently added which negated the Interop.excel namespace.  Thanks Eric.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41737786
There was code in the namespace similar to

Application = .......;

which was not pointing to excel.  This was causing the problem.

I deleted it.  I should have copied and pasted it here to have as a reference.
0