Solved

OKI wireless printer setup

Posted on 2016-07-28
13
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
i have this OKI MC 362dn, and the client wishes to print wirelessly; but each day it's ip adress changes, so he has to  add it to the pc again.
So he wishes to setup a fixed ip adress
give me the steps please how to set it up

2nd Q : he wants to configure the fax
now, when somebody calls on his fax and Phone line, it switches directly to the fax
how to properly set it up?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 125 total points
ID: 41733236
Question 1 - the easiest way I have found, and is how my Brother wireless printer is setup, is to create a reservation in the Wireless router for the printer.  

Not knowing the wireless router I can't provide specifics.

Question 2 - I would be interested in seeing what responses you get as I never bothered to set up the fax beyond connecting the line.  I don't really have a need for it as I find scan and email more efficient with broader capabilities such as encryption.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41733241
Check the router the Printer is connecting to. You should be able to see in the DHCP section what devices have been issued with which IP along with the device's MAC address of it's NIC. Then you should be able to reserve an IP address to that MAC address so it always gets the same IP from the server.

As for the Fax, I haven't used phones or FAX for years, so I can't be of much help there. But the settings needed are probably explained in the printer's manual.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Niabingi
Niabingi earned 125 total points
ID: 41733324
you have to go into the menu >network setup connect the printer to the wireless router select the SSId and enter the password, then go into the network settings and change it from automatic to  manual and assign the IP you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 41733327
as for the FAX issue haven't setup faxing in years.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41733334
so in short nobody can post the steps?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 125 total points
ID: 41733354
It appears that we are all in agreement that none of us use fax.  :(

If you can tell us what brand wireless router you have we may be able to post the specific steps.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41734189
i just return from the site - and guess what : it is NOT on wifi, but connected via LAN
if you let me rephrase my question then to :
how do i set a fixed ip adress for this printer, connected with LAN
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 41734681
it would be same as the wireless but instead of selecting wireless select LAN and set the IP  manually
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41734690
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41734698
Logon to the router and check what you can do within it's DHCP server settings.

If the router doesn't have an option to reserve IP's (Some that are provided by an ISP may not have such an option), still check what IP range the DHCP server provides, then take an unused IP that isn't within that range, but still within the same subnet. For example if the router itself has IP 192.168.0.1, and the range it serves out via the DHCP is 192.168.0.50-192.168.0.99, then you could use 192.168.0.5, as that is in the same subnet, not used, and easy to remember.

Now configure the printer and assign it that address. You should be able to configure the printer's IP via it's control panel on the printer itself. Usually network printers can also be configured via a PC and web-browser. Just input the IP it currently has in the browser's address bar. You should then get a login. Now if the users haven't set their own login and password, it's manual should show you what combination is used as default.

Once logged in you should be able to change the configuration and assign it the static IP of above. Also via that website you should be able to configure what it should do when an incoming fax arrives.

Configuring a printer via the web-browser is usually much simpler than when you have to do it on it's panel.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41734756
i found this : if needed, i can translate

  How-to:
- Ga naar de web-interface van de bbox2 (inloggen niet noodzakelijk): http://192.168.1.1
- Advanced settings / Home Network
- Daar is een knop 'DHCP groups'
- Onderaan 'new entry' kiezen

bv. settings voor vast IP 192.168.1.2 op basis van MAC adres:
Enabled: True
Pool order: 2 (volgorde van regels)
Test type: MAC address (en dan bij device list MAC adres van het apparaat geven)
ID exclude: False
IP Pool start: 192.168.1.2
Ip Pool end: 192.168.1.2
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Device list: MAC adres van het toestel
https://userbase.be/forum/viewtopic.php?t=26756
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 125 total points
ID: 41734773
Try this:

To set fixed IP addresses through DHCP based on the MAC address:

Advanced Settings
Network Interfaces menu
Double-click on the Lan Bridge
Double-click on IP Address Distribution
Below right, there is a button called Connection list
Define static entries based on MAC addresses.

Powercycle the printer and it should come up with the IP you want it to have and should always get that IP.  Alternatively you can set the IP static either from the panel or once it connects to the network use the web interface as stated.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41735447
ok thanks
0