Solved

PDF writer for SBS 2008

Posted on 2016-07-28
11
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
We have been using a free version of Spire.pdf on our SBS 2008.  The PDF writer is used by our custom software to generate purchase orders and invoices in pdf format.  I need to upgrade to a full version and now that I see Spire is made in China, I would prefer to find something made in USA.  Except for Adobe, which I think will be stupendously expensive, are there other companies that have PDF writing software we can buy and install on our SBS 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 350 total points
ID: 41733382
Your computer was made in china too...

I'd suggest CutePDF.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41733440
I use Wondershare.

http://www.wondershare.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41733458
I am trying to use software created by a USA based company, as I assume security will be less of a concern.  Since China is notorious for spying and stealing, I would prefer to not have software on our server that is made in China, as in, not to have ourselves open to a backdoor hack/snoop through software.  I am not a programmer, so I don't know how that works.  Just being cautious.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 75 total points
ID: 41733495
Code is written all over the place.
If somebody wanted to hack from China ,the could backdoor the firmware on your router,computers or cell phones.
Very little is made in the US these days.

During the Iraq war,DEC printers had backdoor firmware that were used to hack their data infrastructure.

For what it's worth ,I think Wondershare is an Canadian company.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 75 total points
ID: 41733497
CutePDF is based in Virginia. Not sure if they outsource their programming work, though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41733502
I would surprised if they didn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41733517
Thanks for the input.  Wondershare China (Headquarters), according to the contact page.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41733519
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41733532
They probably make it appear as though they are Canucks, but really based in China.

https://www.wondershare.com/company/contact-us.html

Wondershare China (Headquarters)

10/F, Block D, 5th Building, Shenzhen Software Industrial Base, Haitian 2nd Rd,

Nanshan District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, P.R.China 518057

Email: media@wondershare.com (media relations only)

For support inquires please visit HERE

Tel: +86-755-8666-5000
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41733563
@pgm554 - They are Incorporated in Canada, probably for tax purposes, but headquartered in China. Pretty common business tactic.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41733907
It's also worth noting Microsoft has a lot of programming done in China too - I've been to presentations by their development teams working on server related things.

"Spying" through the software is detectable through appropriate firewalls.  You could, depending on what your business does, outright block china from accessing your network.  I assume if you're security conscious you have a GOOD firewall with the ability to block based on geography...
0