Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I lookup the combination of different columns and return a result if not equal in Excel?

Posted on 2016-07-28
13
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
First, I want to compare columns A and C if they are equal then I want to compare columns B and D. If they are also equal I want nothing to be written in column E if they are different I want column B to be written in column E.
I tried different combination of If and vlookups but I kept getting a bunch or errors("value")
New-Microsoft-Excel-Worksheet.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:endurance
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 41733436
Place this formula into cell E1

     =IF(A1=C1,IF(B1=D1,"",B1),B1))

NB: Change row number (1) to whatever row you are placing the formula in.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41733438
Please try this....

In E2
=IF(AND(A2=C2,B2=D2),"",B2)

Open in new window

and copy it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41733501
The spreadsheet I shared is only a small sample of my whole data. And the required classes are not necessarily on the same row and there are some data that is on column A but not on column C (these will be skipped), so A2=C2 doesn't work. I need something like a Vlookup (Do we have A2 in Column C, if we do does B2 match column D that corresponds to the value we matched on column C)
For example,
class1  PP1 class2   PP2 Corrected to PP1
a             1        z         4       15
z             15      f          10      1
v             14      a         4        1
f              1        g         23      -
g             23      b         7        -
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41733525
Then you may try something like this....

In E2
=IF(AND(COUNTIF(C:C,A2),COUNTIF(D:D,B2)),"",B2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41733528
If this doesn't help, please upload a sample workbook with the desired output in col. E filled manually as you did in your first sample workbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41733564
Sorry that also didn't work since it just copied the value from the same row onto column E instead of searching through the columns. I attached a bit modified version to clarify what I'm actually trying to do.
New-Microsoft-Excel-Worksheet.xlsx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41733586
Would you please explain the logic behind your input in col. E for few cells e.g. E2 and E3 only to understand the logic behind the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41733613
So class1's  PP1 is the latest information we have and every class's PP should be adjusted to class1's PP. So we see on column C2 (value F) the corresponding PP (column D) is 11 but on column B, class F's PP is 6. Therefore on column E2 we write down 6 to show that we need to make a change in class2 - PP2.
Same thing for C3 (value A), it's corresponding PP is 2 (column D), however, according to PP1 A is matched with 1. So we write down on E3 "1" to show we need to make a change.

Note: The Classes are never the same on the same column but PP's can have the same value, such as A can be 1 and Z can be 1 but there are no A=1 and A=2.

Let me know if you need further clarification. Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41733623
Does this work for you?

In E2
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C2,$A$2:$B$12,2,0),"-")

Open in new window

and copy it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41733670
That helped a little. But it copied everything on column B on E. I only need to see the change on column E. Otherwise it's difficult to pick up where we need to make changes without going through the whole data set.

I attached another spreadsheet. Notice A4-B4 and C10-D10 (value C) we have the same corresponding value (3), so on column E we put a dash mark to notify that we don't need to make a change. And also A9 (value E12) has a value of 9 but when with the code written above it gave me a dash instead of value 9 on E4.
Sample-for-Duration-Study.xlsx
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41733685
Okay try this....

In E2
=IF(ISNA(MATCH(C2,$A$2:$A$12,0)),"-",IF(D2=VLOOKUP(C2,$A$2:$B$12,2,0),"-",VLOOKUP(C2,$A$2:$B$12,2,0)))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:endurance
ID: 41733701
Perfect! Thank you!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41733706
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0