[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

use variable on regex

Posted on 2016-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Hello,

I try to use variable $_.fg_name  on regex but the result is []


$file = "C:\test\mv_ddl.sql"
$_.fg_name = "Primary"



(Get-Content $file) | ForEach-Object {$_ -replace [regex]::Escape("ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]"), "ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON \[$($_.fg_name))\]" -replace [regex]::Escape(") ON [PRIMARY]"), ") ON \[$($_.fg_name))\] TEXTIMAGE_ON [LOB]"} | Set-Content $file

How can I resolve, please?

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41733343
$_ is the loop variable inside the ForEach, which is the string from the input file currently being processed.
Just use a regular variable (and please put code inside code style tags, see the buttons over the Edit field).
$file = "C:\test\mv_ddl.sql"
$fg_name = "Primary"

(Get-Content $file) | ForEach-Object {$_ -replace [regex]::Escape("ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]"), "ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON \[$($fg_name))\]" -replace [regex]::Escape(") ON [PRIMARY]"), ") ON \[$($fg_name))\] TEXTIMAGE_ON [LOB]"} | Set-Content $file

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41733350
You need to get that variable another way, $_ is referring to the object piped in.  For example:

1,2,3 | %{ write-host $_ } 

Open in new window


So you need to reference the object which contains the property you want to use.  What object contains fg_name and can you post code where you are getting that object?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41733364
I test Obda solution the result for the variable is  \[)\].

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41733384
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41733391
On closer inspection, you had a closing parenthesis too many, and since the patterns will be escaped by [regex]::Escape, you don't need to escape the square brackets.
$file = "C:\test\mv_ddl.sql"
$fg_name = "Primary"

(Get-Content $file) | ForEach-Object {$_ -replace [regex]::Escape("ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]"), "ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [$($fg_name)]" -replace [regex]::Escape(") ON [PRIMARY]"), ") ON [$($fg_name)] TEXTIMAGE_ON [LOB]"} | Set-Content $file 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41734766
thanks
0