Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Mac 2011: Unlinking prior section from Table of Contents

Posted on 2016-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I have a working T.O.C. but the cover letter above the TOC needs to be unlinked from the TOC.

How do I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733379
Hi,

the cover letter title (I suppose) shouldn't have a style used by the TOC

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733390
It sounds as if you need to insert a page break or, better, a next page section break between the letter and the TOC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733397
No, that did not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733404
You gave me a better idea...

different documents!  ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sschillaci
ID: 41733801
Applying a Word STYLE is one way to create a Table of Contents.  If you don't want the cover page to be included, change the style to another style or change it to NORMAL style and then do direct formatting to get the look you are after.    You can do all that one the Home tab in Word in the Quick Style Gallery.
0