Solved

Windows 10 problem with trackpad

Posted on 2016-07-28
10
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
Hi, I recently upgraded to Windows 10 and I am having a terrible time getting the trackpad to work properly.  I have to click several times, (sometimes 5 or 6 times) in order to close a window, open a folder, do something on a web page or whatever.  Its just not responding like it should.  It eventually closes a folder or whatever but its just such a waist of time.  My laptop is HP ENVY 15 Notebook PC.  I have played around with the Mouse control but nothing seems to improve it.  Could it be that I need to upgrade the drivers for this?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41733483
Hi Carlos,
I had the same problem on my W10 system with a Synaptics touchpad. I downloaded the W8.1 driver from the Synaptics website and it fixed the problem (a W10 driver wasn't available at the time — it may be now). That was on the first W10 Technical Preview — it has worked perfectly ever since. Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41734019
You should upgrade the driver for sure. Lenovo is putting out recent updates, so look at the HP site for a new driver.

Also let Windows Update do driver updates (it should do that automatically).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41734020
Did it work before Windows 10? It sounds like the trackpad might be on it's way out, like the clicking button.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41735047
Yes, it worked fine prior to W 10.  Joe, I checked my Windows update and it says everything is up to date.  I went to HP but could not find the driver for Windows 8.1.  Can you tell me exactly how I can download this driver?  This is driving me nuts. Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41735095
What is the exact model number? ENVY 15 is not enough info — it should be something like HP ENVY 15-k110tx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41735455
HP ENVY Notebook 15t-K200 CTO
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41735469
All of the W10 drivers for that model are available here:
http://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfservice/hp-envy-15-k200-notebook-pc-series/7527530/model/7757377#Z7_3054ICK0K8UDA0AQC11TA930C7

If you expand the Driver-Keyboard, Mouse and Input Devices section, you'll see the Synaptics TouchPad Driver:

hp envy 15t-k200 synaptics driver
It has this download link:
http://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp72001-72500/sp72142.exe

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41736737
Joe, you did it again.  Works great now.  Don't know what EE would do without people like you and John.
Many thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41736738
Adios
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41736783
You're welcome. I'm glad that fixed it for you. Thanks for the kind words — very nice to hear! Regards, Joe
0