Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress In a subdomain

Posted on 2016-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Is there a way to have the Wordpress Admin in a sub-domain of a website and control the live site (not in the sub domain) Does that make sense?  I can re-word or further describe what I am trying to ask.  Thanks in advance.
1
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41733570
No, that doesn't make any sense.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41733695
You could setup a subdomain, then drop a redirect there to the Wordpress admin page.

Why are you trying to do this?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41733721
Its more of a question of is it possible rather than something being done.  My thought was if it would be possible to run a live site (administrate) from a sub domain, instead of having the admin within the root.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 41733828
I haven't tried this, but here's a guide that might help,
https://tec.libertar.se/how-to-host-wordpress-admin-on-a-seperate-domain-and-subfolder/
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Branislav Borojevic
ID: 41733986
What tailoreddigital has linked does actually work. I have tried it myself and I can confirm that it does indeed (and can be made) to work.

However, this really goes on a case-by-case scenario, and would it actually work for your situation, that is for you to see and try.

I would definitely suggest to test in a development environment before doing this live.
0