Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

View on Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Hi, I recently updated to Windows 10 and it defaults to icons when I open a folder and I want to change the default to DETAILS but haven't figure out how to do it.  Suggestions please. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41733496
Hi Carlos,
Click the View menu, then Details:

w10 details
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41734014
Also, go to a top level folder, click on Details. Then go to Folder Options (View, Options), View Tab and click on Apply to Folders. Most folders will then show details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41734801
That did it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41734810
You're welcome. I'm glad you found the screenshot helpful. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41735149
@camtz - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0