Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ftpwebrequest Help C#

Posted on 2016-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I can compile this code and run it without issue in Visual Studio. However where is it saving the file that it downloads if indeed it is actually downloading a file?

using System;
using System.IO;
using System.Net;
using System.Text;

namespace Examples.System.Net
{
    public class WebRequestGetExample
    {
        public static void Main()
        {
            // Get the object used to communicate with the server.
            FtpWebRequest request = (FtpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create("ftp://mysite.net/site/wwwroot/ftp/Export.csv");
            request.Method = WebRequestMethods.Ftp.DownloadFile;

            // This example assumes the FTP site uses anonymous logon.
            request.Credentials = new NetworkCredential("Username\\$username", "password");

            FtpWebResponse response = (FtpWebResponse)request.GetResponse();

            Stream responseStream = response.GetResponseStream();
            StreamReader reader = new StreamReader(responseStream);
            Console.WriteLine(reader.ReadToEnd());

            Console.WriteLine("Download Complete, status {0}", response.StatusDescription);

            reader.Close();
            response.Close();
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41733542
It is not saving the file at all it is displaying it to the Console with this line of code.
Console.WriteLine(reader.ReadToEnd());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733552
You can save it using File.WriteAllText.

using System;
using System.IO;
using System.Net;
using System.Text;

namespace Examples.System.Net
{
    public class WebRequestGetExample
    {
        public static void Main()
        {
            // Get the object used to communicate with the server.
            FtpWebRequest request = (FtpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create("ftp://mysite.net/site/wwwroot/ftp/Export.csv");
            request.Method = WebRequestMethods.Ftp.DownloadFile;

            // This example assumes the FTP site uses anonymous logon.
            request.Credentials = new NetworkCredential("Username\\$username", "password");

            FtpWebResponse response = (FtpWebResponse)request.GetResponse();

            Stream responseStream = response.GetResponseStream();
            StreamReader reader = new StreamReader(responseStream);
            //Console.WriteLine(reader.ReadToEnd());

           // Will save it to c:\temp\export.csv
           File.WriteAllText("c:\\temp\\export.csv", "reader.ReadToEnd());

            Console.WriteLine("Download Complete, status {0}", response.StatusDescription);

            reader.Close();
            response.Close();
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41733656
Receiving 3 errors

Severity      Code      Description      Project      File      Line      Suppression State
Error      CS1010      Newline in constant      FTPConsoleApplication      C:\Users\dell main\Documents\Visual Studio 2015\Projects\FTPConsoleApplication\FTPConsoleApplication\FTPConsoleApplication\Program.cs      26      Active

Severity      Code      Description      Project      File      Line      Suppression State
Error      CS1003      Syntax error, ',' expected      FTPConsoleApplication      C:\Users\dell main\Documents\Visual Studio 2015\Projects\FTPConsoleApplication\FTPConsoleApplication\FTPConsoleApplication\Program.cs      26      Active

Severity      Code      Description      Project      File      Line      Suppression State
Error      CS1026      ) expected      FTPConsoleApplication      C:\Users\dell main\Documents\Visual Studio 2015\Projects\FTPConsoleApplication\FTPConsoleApplication\FTPConsoleApplication\Program.cs      29      Active
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41733667
Are these errors you are getting being returned from the reader on this line of code, Console.WriteLine(reader.ReadToEnd());? or other code?

What are on lines 26 - 30?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41733678
File.WriteAllText("c:\\temp\\export.csv", "reader.ReadToEnd());
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733684
That line of code should be as follows.
File.WriteAllText("c:\\temp\\export.csv", reader.ReadToEnd()); 

Open in new window

With this line of code the file will be located on the C: drive in a folder temp and the file name export.csv
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41733737
I cannot thank you both enough. I've been struggling with this. Awesome!
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41733741
Not a problem, glad to help.
0