Solved

Unable to Pair Bluetooth Headset with Dell Desktop PC

Posted on 2016-07-28
12
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I am unable to pair a Bluetooth headset with a Dell Inspiron desktop running Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium. This PC comes with built-in Bluetooth support.

I put the headset into pairing mode and I click on Add Device in Windows 7 and select Bluetooth. The PC says "Searching for devices" but never manages to see the waiting headset.

I know that the headset is working b/c I had no problem at all pairing it with an iPhone.

I went into the Device Manager and tried to updated the Bluetooth network driver, but Windows indicated that the installed driver is the most current one.

Anyone else come across this problem or have recommendations for further troubleshooting steps? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 41733682
PC is an Inspiron 3847 tower PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41733792
32-bit or 64-bit Windows 7 are you running? Go down to Start Button and type in System. Then click on the Icon labeled "System" and it will bring up a window. It should say 32-bit or 64-bit underneath the score a little bit. Let me know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41733796
If you have 32-bit:  Download this Driver and install it. Go to the same screen where it says it has most updated driver and search for this install file. Just put it on the Desktop, to make it easy.

32-bit Windows Dell Bluetooth Driver

Here is file if it says 64-bit: Do same thing as above, but only get this file.

64-Bit Bluetooth Driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 41733843
Thanks for the suggestion, but the link you provided is for one of sh!tty sites that tries to trick you into downloading 42 other worthless POS files before you can get what you really need.

And yes, I did try clicking directly on the file link for the qualcomm_atheros_bigfootnetworks_killer_6.1.0.590_win7_8_64bit.zip file but it instead downloaded some BS file named, driver_booster_ds_setup
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41733850
Sorry about that, I didn't know. It looked legit. I will find a better source. Since you seem to know a lot, can you tell me which driver you have installed currently?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41733859
Actually scratch that....go here. It will make you run a diagnostic tool and guide you through to get the drivers and see whats going on...

From a legit website....Dell.com lol.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/inspiron-3847-desktop/diagnose
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 41733964
Thanks Justin. Yeah, that last link is much better. I'll give it a shot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 41734769
Dell Diagnostics didn't find anything out of order with the PC or anything out of date, driver-wise. Probably I had updated all the drivers recently.

However, I have been seeing this PC exhibit some evidence of instability over the past week or so. Given that it is over 2.5 years, it might be time for me to do a full data back and restore to the factory image (and install all OS updates) and then see if that resolves the Bluetooth issue.

I'm about to go on vacation, so this will have to wait a couple of weeks. I'll post an update at some point in August.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 41734829
That's fine. Um, to be honest, all BlueTooth receivers on computers fail all of the time. I could never get any of them working. A full restore might solve the issue, if you're able to get all the drivers back to where they need to be. That's another thing you have to be careful of, is finding all the old drivers. Now, if you have a system restore disc, they should all be on there so it shouldn't be too bad. I have a feeling that will fix the issue, if it doesn't get back and I will help you again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 41734845
Yes. I will do the restore using the recovery partition on this PC, so all the correct drivers will be reinstalled.

I'll be in touch at some point in August. Thanks1
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
arana earned 250 total points
ID: 41734906
I had similar problems and all got solved using a different bluetooth stack (bluesoleil costs money for complete version) or  toshiba stack , toshibas's is free), We are using all DELL inspirons and have had no problem at all with default dell BT stack, but my home pc was the one with the issues and they go all fixed by replacing the one that came with the motherboard driver with one of the ones i mention.
 
In fact it was a problem with a BT headset that all other devices could connect without problem , except for my desktop home pc, until I made the switch.
 
Check any of these, most of them will also give you additional functionality
 
 - Microsoft (XP/Vista/MAC Bootcamp)
 - BlueSoleil
 - Widcomm
 - Dell/HP/ect Laptop Inbuilt Stack
 - Toshiba
 - Logitech Stack
1
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 41734958
Thank you, Arana. These look like good alternatives.
0