Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emulate the Android platform on PC

Posted on 2016-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Hi, I noticed on Youtube that you can use the Android Apps on Windows 10 by downloading a program.  There seems to be more than one program that can do this.  I would like the ability to do that on my PC.  Does anyone have first hand experience on which program works better to do this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41733593
I use Genymotion for emulating an Android device.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41733637
download the Android sdk kit from Google.

there's a custom is able Android emulator included within the sdk
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41734502
You can try H.a.X.M (Hardware Accelerated Execution Manager) also,

https://www.sitepoint.com/top-8-plugins-android-studio/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41734799
Thank you very much
0