Solved

Citrix - Need to edit registry for users to apply a buttonfix for an application

Posted on 2016-07-28
8
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
We have a published dental application using Citrix.  There is also another application that works within the dental application that needs a registry edit to make a button appear in the dental application.  

The only way to make it work so far is to give the user local admin rights to the citrix server, allow them to rdp to log in with their username/password and run the buttonfix.exe.  After the user does this, they can then log into the citrix application and see the button.

Is there a way to do this without having to give each user admins rights and getting them to log into the server to run the exe?

Is there a way to globally change this for all users or users in a specific group?

I am also new to Citrix as our expert is out on medical leave and I was asked to work on this issue.  So any assistance would be very helpful.  I have already called the vendors and they are not familiar enough with Citrix to advise.

Thanks,
Sharon
0
Comment
Question by:CODAdmin
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41733620
Run  Process Monitor in "capture" mode when you run the buttonfix and filter the output by Action | Registry Set Value. Find out where it is writing to. It will probably be HKLM which explains the need for admin rights.

Once you've found the Registry value, use a script or third-party tool to set the Registry key as the user logs in to the application. You could use a privilege elevation tool (like CPAU from JoeWare) to achieve this, or even a user environment management tool such as AppSense Environment Manager, Scense, ProfileUnity or similar.

If you post back the value it seems to be writing to, we can possibly advise further how to address setting it on a global basis.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41733627
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 41734869
first you have to know which reg-key must be set.
good explained by James Rankin.

I think it is a "HCU" key because every user has to set this key.
The "HLM" key must be set only once.

i would suggest to set the registry key with Group policy Preferences (GPP)
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/af194f27-5352-46a7-b457-3bc14ae2b028
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:CODAdmin
ID: 41734926
The script is using the HCU key to update the registry.  So when the user logs in and the buttonfix is executed, it updates the user profile and then they are able to see the button in the application.  If I run the buttonfix with the user's SID, will this work?  Although, I see the user profile on the Citrix server; I do not see her account in HU.

Here is part of the code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\General]
"DXIMAGE"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\General]
"IMAGE"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\Image]
"(DEFAULT)"=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\Image]
"Product"="DENTRIX Image"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\Image]
"Version"="8"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Wow6432Node\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\General]
"DXIMAGE"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Wow6432Node\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\General]
"IMAGE"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Wow6432Node\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\Image]
"(DEFAULT)"=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Wow6432Node\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\Image]
"Product"="DENTRIX Image"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Wow6432Node\Dentrix Dental Systems, Inc.\Dentrix\Image]
"Version"="8"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41734934
If this is simply what needs updating for the user to be able to run, simply set up group policy preferences to import these values into HKCU when the user logs in. No need for SIDs or the like. You can use loop back policy processing in gpo so that these only apply on the Citrix servers.
1
 

Author Comment

by:CODAdmin
ID: 41734946
Thanks so much for your help. Now to figure out group policy.  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rankin earned 500 total points
ID: 41734953
Set up a policy object User Config | Preferences | Registry to set the HKCU values - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc731892(v=ws.10).aspx

Also set up a Computer Config | Admin Templates | System | Group Policy value for Loopback Policy Processing (set to Replace) if you want these values to just be applied when the user logs on to the Citrix servers - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc731892(v=ws.10).aspx

Apply both these GPOs to the OU containing the servers, not the users
0