Solved

Why does Outlook 2007 and 2010 crash with MS CRM 2013 add-in?

Posted on 2016-07-28
6
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hi everyone,
This issue is only affecting a few specific users and it seems to be sporadic and spreading. The symptoms are:

-A random user first gets an error pop-up in Outlook while trying to move an email to a folder (within Outlook).
Error message: cannot display the folder. Your server administrator has limited the limited the number of items you can open simultaneously. Try closing messages you have opened...

-After that, Outlook crashes, throwing the error message:
Microsoft Outlook has stopped working. Restart the program.

-Outlook keeps crashing for this specific user until we disable the CRM 2013 for Outlook add-in.

This is what we have tried so far:
-Deleting local Outlook profile and re-creating it
-MS Office repair tool
-Deleting CRM for Outlook client and re-installing it

Does anyone know why this is happening, what is causing it and how we can fix it or at least troubleshoot?

Thank you,
Stéphane
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Services-TI
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41734299
MS CRM 2013 32 bit or 64 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Services-TI
ID: 41734645
Hi Jackie,
We are using only Office 2007 and 2010 32-bit and CRM for Outlook client 32-bit as well on all the computers.
The OS is Windows 7 Enterprise: some OS installations are 32-bit and some are 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 250 total points
ID: 41734732
One good test for any office application is to run it in safe mode (Start, Run, "outlook.exe /safe"). That will help to uncover if the issue is being caused by an add-in.

However, there is a known issue that may be related. You are on the right track, but you should uninstall the CRM client and not delete it. In addition, there are some registry keys that could be deleted after you uninstall. Specifically:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER | Software | Microsoft | MSCRMClient
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE | Software | Microsoft | MSCRMClient

References:
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/ritesh_ranjan/2012/08/14/outlook-crashes-with-crm-outlook-client-add-in/
https://community.dynamics.com/crm/b/dynamicscrmsupportblog/archive/2012/12/05/outlook-client-performance-and-stability
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IT-Services-TI
ID: 41734789
These are great articles, very helpful! I will go through them and try everything listed there. Thank you. I will let you know if any of the suggestions fixes the issue for us or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Deshmukh
Kiran Deshmukh earned 250 total points
ID: 41768654
A quick check at hand is to ensure both CRM server and the Outlook plugin are on the same update rollup versions.
A lot of cases for Outlook Crashes have been resolved if you upgrade the Outlook plugin roll up to match the CRM Application version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-Services-TI
ID: 41781768
We did not have a chance to troubleshoot thoroughly but I am sure the fix resides in the suggestions that you have made. At the current time this issue is occurring very rarely so it has a very low impact on our organisation.

Thank you so much for your help with this.
0