Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows couldn't connect to the Group Policy service - Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
A Windows 10 user encounters the following message when logging into his computer:

"Windows couldn't connect to the Group Policy Client service. Please consult your system administrator."

I have performed the following to resolve:

1. Open regedit
2. Navigate to key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SVCHOST
3. Create multi-string value named GPSvcGroup and assign it value GPSvc
4. Create a key (a folder) and name it GPSvcGroup
5. Open the newly-created GPSvcGroup folder and create 2 DWORD values:
     First called AuthenticationCapabilities with a value of 0x00003020 (or 12320 in decimal)
     Second is called CoInitializeSecurityParam with a value of 1
6. Reboot


and

performed a full system malware scan, disjoined/rejoined the domain, recreated the user's profile and completed sfc /scannow on the affected computer.

The issue persists. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733784
Only one user on this one machine?
Try other users on the same machine and that very user on other machines.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734948
I've had luck with running the following commands on the PC

netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" dhcp
netsh interface ip set dnsservers name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp
netsh interface ip set address "Ethernet" dhcp
netsh interface ip set dnsservers name="Ethernet" source=dhcp
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
netsh winsock reset
netsh winsock reset catalog

netsh int ip reset reset.log

ipconfig /flushdns
shutdown -r -t 30
0