Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AS400  SNDDST Truncating

Posted on 2016-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
I'm using SNDDST to send a message to Office Vision (ugh!...). Message going from our main machine to a second machine only running office vision. Everything work fine except the message (both regular and long message) are truncating.  Is a AS400 setting or Office Vision, or ?  I checked Office Vision and didn't find anything (but could easily be missing something). See attached doc from additional information.

Thank You for you help!!
Lynn

FYI: Ultimately I will be sending the request via batch with a number of recipients. The batch job is working successfully, with the exception of truncating as well.  Interactive and batch are both truncating the same.
SNDDST-Information.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:lynn_harris
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 400 total points
ID: 41733920
Hi Lynn.  My guess is OfficeVision - it is long out of support.

What OS version are you running on each system, and what OfficeVision version?

I'm not positive of the location, but on the receiving machine, is there an IFS folder /QTCPTMM/MAIL?  If so, you may be able to find the message and see if it made it intact using EDTF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn_harris
ID: 41733956
Hi Gary,

Yes it is.  We'd hoped to be rid of it by now, but nothing goes as planned.

Main machine is V5R4 and mail machine is V4R5.  I will check the IFS and let you know.

Thank You,
Lynn
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn_harris
ID: 41733975
Darn.  Nothing in the IFS.

Any other ideas.  :/
IFS.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 1600 total points
ID: 41734596
Have you tried the formatting for the LONGMSG() text of SNDDST that is described in the help text? Formatting characters can be added to give line breaks and paragraph breaks. Perhaps that's all that's needed.

It's been at least 20 years since I've seen OfficeVision, so memories about fixes for 'truncation' are...?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lynn_harris
ID: 41734675
Worked like a charm!
Jeez.  I feel a bit silly.  I never paged down.  (I won't share how much time I wasted... dang)

Thank you!
0