?
Solved

suspending the anti virus

Posted on 2016-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
My OS is win 10 pro 64 bit, and sometimes when I want to install a new utility it looks the anti virus programs that i have, Avast and Malwarebytes are very diligent.  Is there a way to suspend all anti virus programs and also possibly the firewall until the program installation is completed.  Thank u for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 41733852
If you run both those apps be sure that only one is doing on-access scanning  (preferably MBAM).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41733853
You really shouldn't need to worry about anything like that. I've never had any problems installing any software with my AV tool and firewall running. If you get such issues it is likely that your you are trying to install actually is malware, and then I would certainly not try installing it by disabling my AV etc.

But you can just open your AV tool and stop it running from within it's control panel, at least I haven't seen any AV tool where you can't do that...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733897
This looks like a story, but it's very easy to do. I explain how to Disable Avast, Malwarebytes and Firewalls like you've asked....

On the bottom right of your start bar, RIGHT-click the Orange Avast button. Go up to Avast Shields Control and hover over it. Choose "Disable until computer is restarted" or "Disable permanently". I usually do the latter and then when I'm done, I just go back to this screen and "Enable All".

So that's how you turn off Avast. As for Malwarebytes, it's basically the same thing: Go the M on the bottom right of your screen, please right-click on it then un-check "Enable Protection" and then it should prompt you if you want to disable it... click Yes and then it will be turned off until you restart or re-check it.


As for Firewall Settings, click Start Button on bottom left. Start typing in "firewall". The icon should be highlighted "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security". Click that. In the middle of that window it will say "Windows Firewall Properties". Click that little blue text link.

Starting with Domain Profile Tab in that little window, Click on the right "Firewall State" it will say "On(recommended). Click that box and choose off. Once you do, go to top tabs and go to each Tab, Private, and then Public. Now that all are off, click "Apply" button at bottom of window. NOW ALL THE FIREWALLS ARE TURNED OFF.

After you do all these steps, go ahead and try to install whatever it is you want. When you're done, make sure you go back and enable them all again, doing each step in reverse. Should be fairly self-explanatory but come back here if you need my help. Good luck!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41733928
Justin's solution fits the answer that I was looking form.  Thank u.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41733929
justin's solution is what I was looking for, thank u.
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41733984
Your welcome, glad it worked!
0