Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

putting commas in numeric value for dollars

Posted on 2016-07-28
11
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
I have a field i'm creating

cast (sum(tas.R12Value) as decimal (8,0)) as r12value

which is rounding the number for me fine.
1430022 however
I'm missing the commas ?
would like to see.
1,430,022

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41733803
>cast (sum(tas.R12Value) as decimal (8,0)) as r12value
>I'm missing the commas ?
That's because numeric data types such as int, decimal, numeric, etc. only store the number and not any cosmetic formatting such as currency symbols and thousands-separating commas.

Do your formatting in the presentiation (i.e. reporting) layer, not in the data layer.

So ... explain for us where you would 'like to see' the commas.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 41733816
expressed in dollar amounts
12,000
1,000
13,248,765


etc...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41733818
That wasn't my question.  Where would you like to see these commas?  In the database, on a report, in an ETL feed, on a boat, with a goat, ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 41733827
dr suess...lol  

on asp.net c#  gridview
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 41733830
this is what I have thus far.

e.Row.Cells[3].Text = String.Format("$ {0:C}", e.Row.Cells[3].Text);
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 400 total points
ID: 41733835
Ok.  In that case I recommend doing this in the formatting of the gridview.  Since I'm not an expert in either, I'll add those two zones to this question and step back so those experts can read your question and respond.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1600 total points
ID: 41733867
May be this.
convert(varchar,convert(money,sum(tas.R12Value)),1) AS r12value

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 41733873
sharath, perfect,...

Thanks !!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 41733882
Thanks Sharath and
Jimbo, Thanx for the direction and help !!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41733887
Thanks for the split, but I'm going to recommend against the approach sharath posted.   If you convert these numbers to varchar in your data layer, then they will be varchar's in the reporting layer, which means the only way it will be able to participate in math such as addition, subtraction, subtotals, etc. is by implicit conversion, and the characters may (will?) cause it to throw an error.

Better to format in the report.
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 41734913
Jmbo, i tend to agree. Luckily this is just a one time view.
0