Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could you explain in what aspects adding the database inside App_Data folder is a better aproach that maintain it under SQL Manager Studio ?

Posted on 2016-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Hi Experts

Could you explain in what aspects adding the database inside App_Data folder is a better aproach that maintain it under SQL Manager Studio ?
Accordingly with my researches the database must be detatched from SQL Manager Studio to be added to the solution, isn't it?

If the database is added to App_Data folder an EDMX file must be created ?  

Thanks in advance
1
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41734220
if in appdata then your application has to attach and detach the database
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prakash Samariya earned 2000 total points
ID: 41734284
Could you explain in what aspects adding the database inside App_Data folder is a better aproach that maintain it under SQL Manager Studio ?
  • The App_Data folder has permissions set on it that will allow the Web page to read and write data to the database file. The folder also supports special syntax to enable using the DataDirectory relative path in connection strings.
  • It works with SQL Server Express (however it has some limitation), SQL Express is free, no costing for database.
  • App_Data folder is restricted folder by IIS, so user won't be able to get things from it, so it is safe.
  • You must need to open and close connection after using it in code; or you can use connection pooling to reduce live connections capacity.
  • It is not good if you are creating giant application which contains millions of data and have huge active connections!

If the database is added to App_Data folder an EDMX file must be created ?  
  • EDMX (Entity Data Model in XML format) is Entity Framework container, to get the complete database information easily to the developer. So if you would to access database easily, EF will allows you to do that!

Hope this will clear your doubts!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41735079
Thank you, Prakash

It's clearer.
I'm going to deep in this subject and then rerturn with new questions.
1