Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer E5-511 series W 10 not booting into Splash Screen

Posted on 2016-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Hello Again People,
I have a client's laptop, with W10 OS that was purchased with W8 installed. W10 has been working fine for 6 months.
The PC won't boot up properly. The little circle (what is that little rotating circle called anyway?) just keeps going around and around. It doesn't make it to the splash screen
Any suggestions? If your suggestions include a a boot disk could you include in your answer whether I should use a W8 or a W10 boot disk and a link where I can download the appropriate ISO. The boot disk must work without my having to supply a Windows key because I don't have one.
The client says it was working fine a month ago.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 41734082
Also, if I need to create a boot medium I would like to boot from a flash drive. The laptop has no DVD drive. In your answers could you explain how I create a boot flash drive and a link to the program I need. If possible I would like all the software I need to be free.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 41734114
windows 10 media creator

Could be a million things you have to start a process of elimination.
1
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41734120
Agreed.

Then, boot from win 10 setup USB and launch win RE.

https://www.terabyteunlimited.com/kb/article.php?id=322
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 41734210
what screens do you see when booting up? no one before the waiting circle appears?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 41735302
David, your link directed me to exactly what I needed.
Jackie, Your link didn't help me to much with this problem but the site is fascinating and I will be using it in the future.
Nobus, No screen comes up but now I have the tools I need to proceed.
Thanks All
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41735449
ok; but you did not need to close this before the problem was solved
0