?
Solved

Looking for Document Control Software

Posted on 2016-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I am new to a job in IT at an office without an active directory domain system.  I have been told to implement a system of file tracking and file access control.  We need to be able to both restrict access to the files on our network and know who is using them.  An ideal solution would be to require a user to enter a password when they open a directory, with that password being tied to the user.  Then, the software would also track what that person does with the files in the directory (cut, copy, paste, delete, modify).

Please point me towards a software suite that is easy to implement and use.  I am not looking to implement Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:jd1114
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41734112
given your restrictions all you can do is enable auditing on the share(s).  Sharepoint is a popular DMS.
Any more restrictions i.e. must be onsite, cloud solution acceptable? Budget?  One Time Fee or per user subscription acceptable? Versioning required?
htttp://www.box.net
https://www.zoho.com/docs/zoho-docs-pricing.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1114
ID: 41735321
Our budget is around $800 or so.  It must be onsite.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41735372
> Our budget is around $800 or so.

Is that a per user figure or a total figure?

Is that an annual subscription fee or a one-time (perpetual) license fee?

How many named users (seats) will there be?

How many concurrent users?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jd1114
ID: 41737874
Honestly, we haven't really given that much thought on the price.  

Has anyone had experience with DOCSVAUL?  Their product looks like it would suit our needs, but I've never heard of it and would need some user feedback / reviews / references. http://www.docsvault.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41737906
> Honestly, we haven't really given that much thought on the price.

It's important to give it some thought. I played in the high-end document management arena for 20 years where solutions averaged a half-million dollars, and some went over a million. I'm also a big fan of PaperPort, which is now 25 bucks at Amazon. You should, of course, define your requirements well — and before thinking about price — but pretty soon you're going to need at least a ballpark figure in order for product evaluation and selection to make any sense.

> Has anyone had experience with DOCSVAULT?

No. But if you're looking at something in that price category, put FileHold and M-Files on your short list:
https://www.filehold.com/
https://www.m-files.com/en

They both have onsite (on-premises) editions. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1114
ID: 41740046
Thank you for those suggestions and advice, Joe.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41740050
You're very welcome.
0