Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good for Enterprise

Posted on 2016-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Is there a way to control number of emails to download in Good for Enterprise ? Is we have a 50GB mailbox, does it mean we need to have a large memory for the handheld to store the emails ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734137
Exchange Activesync have an option "Period to sync" to sync mail for last 1 day, 3 days, 1 week, 2weeks, 1 month, and All.
You can configure as per your requirement.
Please check this video for setting up Activesync
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NV_znYrsXew

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734139
Hi,
If you are asking about keeping emails offline then you can configure Outlook according to your need. Like you can set to download only 3 months older mail, 1 year older mails or all emails.

If you are talking about Exchange Server then my answer is yes, There should be enough space on Exchange database for storing emails. But don't consider that if each mailbox limit is 50 GB then for Four mailboxes you should have 200 GB space.

You can go through these links to learn more:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Manage-my-mailbox-size-792b521c-3f4e-404e-b436-9c197bad6f45
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Change-how-much-mail-to-keep-offline-f3a1251c-6dd5-4208-aef9-7c8c9522d633
http://exchange-server-guide.blogspot.in/2016/05/remove-attachments-only-from-exchange-powershell.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41735362
Thx
0