Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - ReRun Deployment After Installs Successfully

Posted on 2016-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hi Everyone:

I am performing some testing of deploying an Application (.MSI) installation.  I had successfully deployed it to a test PC.  I then manually removed the application from the test PC via Program and Features.  I would like to re-deploy/rerun the deployment of the same Application (.MSI) to the test PC.  When I delete the deployment for this application and recreate the deployment, the status of this Deployment Status still shows the test PC with "Program completed with success." and it will advertise to the test PC.

What should I perform the test PC so I can redeploy/rerun the deployment of the application?

Thank you in advance for any ideas or suggesstions!
0
Comment
Question by:rmessing171
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41734177
Wich version of SCCM?

Application or Package Deployment?

Check the AppDiscovery.log.

I am sure that when you have removed the application, something left on the PC. Search in the registry for the SSID of MSI aplication and manualy delete it
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41734593
Hi,

Forget the status: does the MSI (app) appear in Software Center? Unless it is mandatory you can re-install it from there as many times as you like. You don't have to delete the deployment either. Just leave it. You can change the *app* as many times as you like for testing, just update the DP each and every time and then go to the machine and click "install" from Software Center.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmessing171
ID: 41734644
This is for SCCM 2012.

This an Application Deployment.

Since I deleted the Deployment in the SCCM 2012 console, the the test PC's Software Center does not show it anymore ad I can not reinstall it.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 41734768
OK, so the answer is it's NOT showing in Software Center despite have a fresh new deployment created. This is a little bug where things don't deploy because of a time offset but I don't think that's it.

So as Ben said, now you need to check the detection method on the app. How are you detecting if the MSI is installed or not? If Status is saying the app is installed and you're checking for existence of a file that does not delete at uninstall, CM will still think the app is fine.

By default MSI's use the GUID though, so unless you had reason to change this, it's not likely that.

What software are you trying to deploy (if it's not commercially sensitive)?
If you look in the uninstall registry key is the app listed?
when you uninstall, does it remove cleanly?

To test removal I would use the command line but you need the GUID. You can find that on the uninstall field for the application.

Then just type

msiexe /x {the app's GUID}

It's just quicker than the GUI but also replicates exactly what CM is going to do.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmessing171
ID: 41752918
Thank you for your assistance!
0