Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - Deployment Status Not Updating Quickly

Posted on 2016-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
When I refresh the Deployment Status for deployed application, it seems when I click refresh it is not showing the status in realtime, it is taking a long time to provide the status from the clients it was deployed to.

Just curious if there is something I can tweak to make the deployment status update more efficiently.

Thank you in advance for any ideas you can provide!
0
Comment
Question by:rmessing171
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734180
Yes you can speed it up by pressing the Actions in the Configuration Manager Properties on the client.

dep.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734591
Hi,

Ben is correct. You might want to look at RightClickTools which can trigger those actions remotely, from within the console if you're not in front of the machine. Or learn the PowerShell version to do it.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmessing171
ID: 41752917
Thank you for your assistance!
0