Solved

Creating a dialog box with buttons on a web page

Posted on 2016-07-28
6
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hi,
In my web application when a user clicks on close button i want a box to appear with following content :
Text : Changes you made will not be saved
Buttons :
1) Close
2) Don’t close

I tried using the window.confirm  It shows dialog like :
Screen-Shot-2016-07-29-at-12.13.59-P.pngI couldnt find how to change the names of the buttons.
Some places its mentioned that you cannot change it. What alternative ways are there ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mukesh Yadav earned 250 total points
ID: 41734223
Yes this is not possible to change these values.

To use something different you can go with Bootbox confirm method.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Paweł
Paweł earned 250 total points
ID: 41734224
if you are using the front end just use the jquerUI modal dialog

https://jqueryui.com/dialog/#modal-confirmation, it'll be more work, but yes as far as i know you can't modify the buttons in a window.confirm, just like you cant change then button on the alert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41734587
Is jquery UI installable while npm ?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41734624
I tried using require("jquery-ui");
installed it using npm install jquery-ui.
But getting error on this line :     $("#dialog").dialog({ autoOpen: false });
TypeError: $(...).dialog is not a function
On this sample page : http://api.jqueryui.com/dialog/#entry-examples
They are using 3 jquery related libraries.
for jquery i am already using 2.1.4 version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Paweł
ID: 41734628
I don't think you've included jqueryUI correctly

https://www.npmjs.com/package/jquery-ui
https://forum.jquery.com/topic/how-can-i-install-jquery-ui-1-11-4-with-npm

i think you're going to have to download Jquery UI and add it manually.

I should also mention i'm not familiar with NPM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mukesh Yadav
ID: 41753787
Hi Rohit,

Can you please close this question by accepting a solution, If current answers doesn't work for you please tell us what issue  you are facing.

Thanks,
Mukesh Yadav
0