Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying exchange

Posted on 2016-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
We have two main AD sites. in site2 we have two exchange 2007 servers running all the roles. users in site 1 have mailboxes in site 2 and access mail using outlook 2007. as we are expanding we want to do the following.

1. site 1 will be the only internet facing site
2. site 1 we will install two exchange servers configured as cas/mbx. max servers will be in a DAG.
3. since site two will host a large number of users will have two cas and two mbx servers.
4. we are planning to have a antivirus/antispam solution in site1.
5. cas in site1 and site 2 will be load balanced. i.e we will have two VIP'one for CAS in site 1 and second for CAS in site 2  (HW LOad balancer
6. we want clients in their respective sites to connect to their local CAS servers and clients in remote sites with no exchange servers connect to CAS in site1

keeping in view that we will be doing two things

1. migrate from 2007 to 2013
2. deploy additional servers in a site

what will be the best way to go forward.

we also have small remote sites with physical connectivity to site1 with no DC or exchange. only clients with outlook..
0
Comment
Question by:Aamer-
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41734604
As 2007 and 2013 can co-exist, what I'd do is install my new Exchange 2013 servers first, get them all up and running and make sure everything is working.

Then I'd move my users from 2007 to 2013 then decommission the 2007 servers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41734771
As suggested above Exchange2007 coexists with Exchange2013. You can move your mailboxes to Exchange2013 online. I hope link/speed between Site1 and Site2 is will support online mailbox movement.
For this you have to plan a weekend/downtime or you have to add additional name on the certificate. i.e.legacy.domain.com for Exchange2007
Attached a detailed upgrade path by Teched.
EXL313.pptx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41737246
I hope the above suggestions clarifies your concern.

Moreover, when coexisting with Exchange 2007, you must configure a legacy hostname in DNS and change exchange 2007 severs to use the legacy name as external URL. And when Exchange 2013 CAS is deployed, you need to associate an existing namespace to new CAS servers.

Client Authentication should be basic on all CAS servers including Exchange 2013, and IIS authentication should be NTLM. Get in detailed about Exchange 2013 CAS Consideration when Coexisting with Exchange 2007: https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/exchange-2013-cas-consideration-when-coexisting-2007-ali-ziyaei

Here is an article to see the proper configuration of URLs for Proxy and Redirection when introducing Exchange 2013 into an Exchange 2007 environment - Exchange 2007/2013 CoExistence URLs

Another informative article to migrate from Exchange Server 2007 to Exchange Server 2013 and decommissioning old Exchange.

Hope this helps!
0