Solved

Problem with VLOOKUP

Posted on 2016-07-29
7
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
EE Pros,

I cannot get this simple VLOOKUP Formula to work...... Can you give me a little assistance with this?

Thank you in advance,

B.
VLookup-Problem.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 350 total points
ID: 41734255
Hi,

pls try
=VLOOKUP(D5,N12:O15,2)

Open in new window

and
=VLOOKUP(E5,P12:Q15,2)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 50 total points
ID: 41734261
In H2, you should use the following formula...
=VLOOKUP(D5,N12:O15,2,0)

Open in new window


What are you trying to return in I5 based on E5? What is your expected output in I5?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41734264
I think Rgonzo got your desired output in I5. Right?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 100 total points
ID: 41734280
Your existing formula of:

=VLOOKUP(D5,N12:O15,O12:O15,2)

is very close to the syntax for LOOKUP, which should be

=LOOKUP(D5,N12:O15,O12:O15)

LOOKUP works similar to VLOOKUP but uses two separate ranges rather than one contiguous range. Where VLOOKUP relies on the reference column being the leftmost of the range, likewise HLOOKUP relies on reference being the top row; with LOOKUP the separate ranges can be either way round, ie the reference range can be to the right of the return range.

In addition, with LOOKUP the reference range can be a column and the return range can be a row.

Thanks
Rob H
1
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 41734288
Regonzo nailed it!  Thank you.   And Nerraj, you had it right too but seconds "late to the party"......  Rob, your comment was educational and helpful for the future.

Thank you all for being such a great Team of professionals and helping out.

B.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 41734291
Great job!  Thanks for the help!

B.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41734469
You're welcome. Glad we could help.
0