Solved

Can an iOS app see if an Apple Watch is held upside down, or tilted to the right or left side?

Posted on 2016-07-29
7
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I have an idea for an app where I would use an Apple Watch not as a watch, but as a simple device telling me if a certain plane to which it will be attached is currently upright, upside down, or tilted to the right or left side. Especially the difference between upright and upside down interests me.

I understand the Apple Watch has a gyroscope, but I don't know much about working with them. Would this be possible?

Thanks!
TJ
0
Comment
Question by:tjoindigo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41734637
Looks like it's definitely possible, I couldn't begin to tell you how to code it though...

http://www.imore.com/apple-watch-and-reverse-crown

AND

https://www.iphonelife.com/content/how-to-flip-your-apple-watch-orientation

You will probably just have to tell the end-user to change these settings on their Apple Watch menu. Try to design it while having those options in place maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjoindigo
ID: 41735491
Thanks, Justin. But this doesn't seem relevant to me.

I need an app to know if the watch is upside down (like with the glass part of the watch pointed to the ground, instead of to the ceiling).

thanks, anyway
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 41740242
Apple Watch has a gyroscope to track its movement for use in fitness Apps.
There is no "  iOS app see if an Apple Watch is held upside down, or tilted to the right or left side " 
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjoindigo
ID: 41740410
Thanks, with your input I've found it in the developer documentation on the Apple site. It is possible, at least for iPhone and probably also for iWatch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41740463
So it is possible. How comes my solution was irrelevant?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjoindigo
ID: 41740585
Justin, your links talk about changing the position of the crown from the top right to the bottom left, as far as I can see.

Nothing about seeing if it is upside down or not.

I read both your links and they didn't give me any clue at all to solve my question.
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41740731
OK no problem. Just making sure it couldn't help someone else. Glad to see it worked out (more important). Take care.
1