Solved

Excel - Calculating Payback period

Posted on 2016-07-29
8
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Im trying to use excel to assess a solar panel quote given to me.
They have given me the cost of the panel.  I can calculate the savings after 1 year based on the current tariff (electricity price per kwh usage).  The tariff is expected to increase per year (based on index)
A need a excel formula that can calculate the number of years until the total savings match the upfront cost of the panel.
Its based on cost = savings/year (based on current tariff) x (1 + %annual increase in tariff) to the power of number of years)
Currently the variables are:
C = Cost = $7000
S = Savings/year (based on current tariff) = $1100
I = Index based on %annual increase in tariff = 3%

But my formula No. of years = LOG(C/S,I) is getting strange answer of 63.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gh_user
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41734480
Using your formula I get

1.684488685 using 3

and

-0.527754004 using 3%

Can you show me where you got this formula from?

You can see details of Discounted Payback Period at

http://accountingexplained.com/managerial/capital-budgeting/discounted-payback-period
0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 41734507
Hi Saqib. I came up with the formula.  Might not be right.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Michel earned 500 total points
ID: 41734636
Hi GH

I had fun solving your puzzle!

The formula is Log((1+i*R)/(1+i))/log(1+i)
where i= 0.03
and R = 7000/1100 = 6.36
In this case, the answer is 4.9 years

I decided to test it by doing the calculations one step at a time

Total saving after ~5 years
To make sure my formula was correct, we can check how long we would need to repay a system costing $9781.57 ... The answer should be 7 years

 Savings after 7 years
Attached is the spreadsheet if you want to play with the values

Hope this is what you were after

Alex
Calculations.xlsx
2
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41737498
Hi GH

Have I answered your question?
If I have, please marked the question as "Answered". Thanks

Cheers

Alexandre
0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 41743563
Thanks Alexandre.
Sorry..I missed seeing your answer.
It was great...well explained and tested!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41743576
You are welcome!
If this answered your question, can close the question and rate the answer when you have 2 minutes
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 41743586
Hi Alexandre.  I cant seem to close question.  (I have been able to rate your answer as best solution).  I think the problem is due to question being abandoned due to my delay in responding.  I have put in request to get rectified.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 41746121
WELL EXPLAINED
0