Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applocker publisher rule

Posted on 2016-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Dear all,

I have the following questions regarding applocker publisher rule

1. When defining a publisher rule, I know that I need to define something like this '“O=MICROSOFT CORPORATION, L=REDMOND, S=WASHINGTON, C=US”?  With this defined, do I need to further deploy a certificate from the publisher on to all clients?
2. Are all executable/dll files released by Microsoft signed? If yes, can I simply define a publisher rule to allow all signed Microsoft executable/dll file to be executed.

In addition, any best practice/example for configuring applocker in Windows 2008 R2 server could be provided for reference?
Please advise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ee_lcpaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41734553
1. No you don't need

2. Yes all Microsoft dll are digitally signed and NO bad idea, because Cryptolocker ( Crytowall v3.0) comes with a microsoft signet explorer.exe.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41734640
what Benjamin was trying say is that Cryptolocker uses scripts that use components of the operating system to encrypt your files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee_lcpaa
ID: 41736238
Hi Benjamin,

Can you briefly explain how the publisher rule works if I don't need to deploy a Microsoft certificate on client side?

Is the string '“O=MICROSOFT CORPORATION, L=REDMOND, S=WASHINGTON, C=US" a key to do the verification?

Can a hacker easily make a dll/exe file with the same signature as the ones really signed by Microsoft?

Also, you told me that all Microsoft exe/dll files are signed. With a proper publisher rule defined, any other maintenance work required after installing Microsoft security patches? I know that I need to update applocker settings on an AD server if a file hashing rule is used instead.
 
Please clarify. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41790981
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0