Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Interval Partitioning After Update

Posted on 2016-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Dear Experts,

I have a table A with interval partitioning. The partitioning key is XCURDATE with DATE type. I wonder what happens to the affected rows if I update XCURDATE to a future date using Update DML statement? Are afftected rows moved to a new partition? What happens to the previous partition, does this affect table size with redundant used space?

Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 41734590
It depends on how you created the table.

I find the online documentation to be an invaluable resource:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18283_01/server.112/e16541/part_admin001.htm

When you create (or alter) a partitioned table, a row movement clause (either ENABLE ROW MOVEMENT or DISABLE ROW MOVEMENT) can be specified. This clause either enables or disables the migration of a row to a new partition if its key is updated. The default is DISABLE ROW MOVEMENT.
1
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 41734597
If you do have row movement enabled, then new partitions will be created as needed.
The space already allocated from the old partitions is NOT released when the row is moved out of the old partition into a new one.

Similar to deleting a row from a table, the space is still there, waiting to be used by another row.
1
 

Author Comment

by:GurcanK
ID: 41734607
What can I do to get rid of that space?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abhimanyu Suri
ID: 41734661
Shrink partitions is one way to get space back.
If all rows have been updated then partition can be truncated depending on application requirement.
1