Solved

Network Connecitivity

Posted on 2016-07-29
9
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Here is the situation.  Client lost power two days ago battery backup kicked on, Primary domain controller stayed online, power restored 1 minute later.   Since that time we have had connectivity issues to the server.    PDC is handling file\print services and dns.     What seems to be happening is the server has a delay when responding to connection or clients will lose network access for 10-15 mins.  I am able to ping the outside the company but will receive timeout roughly 30 pings in then then after 5-10 timeout RQ I receive a response.   Checked event log and DNS unable to find anything that would be causing this.    Ran hardware diagnostics on all passed.   Even switched the Primary NIC.    Our exchange server which is on a separate box is running fine.    Any ideas?
Server 2012 - PDC
0
Comment
Question by:jboyle00
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41734656
I am a little confused as to the test you did. You are saying that even from outside to the router the ping drops out, or is it pinging an outside server (i.e. 4.2.2.1) from the inside?

Is the router OK?
Do you get the same results from all the PCs? i.e. is the drop out all at the same time for everyone?
If you had a power loss, is it possible that the network switches need a reboot?
What if you connect a PC straight to the router, do you also get drop outs when pinging outside servers?
Have you given the server a reboot as well?
Can the server ping itself continuously? Can it ping a fixed device like the router continously ?

Alex
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41734663
In addition to the above, run TCP/IP Reset on the server(s)

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the server(s)
1
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 41734668
When pinging from the server I receive drops, but when connected directly to switch from laptop connections are not dropped.   Pinging router directly connections are dropped from server but not laptop.   Router is fine and all switches have been power cycled.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 41734680
John - I just ran the IP reset.   Will give you a update shortly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41734691
I am still wondering if your power outage has not damaged some equipment on the network.

If John's suggestion to reset the TCP/IP stack does not fix the issue, try moving the ethernet network cable between the server and the switch/router to a different port on the switch/router (to eliminate faulty ethernet port)

Also, try to isolate the server from the rest of the network, i.e. have the server connected to the router without any PCs connected to the same router. Does that make a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 41734695
We have already moved the Ethernet router to another switch prior to my original post.    The server had a secondary NIC that we switched to, same issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41734742
Has John suggestion worked?

Does the server LAN port have a LED showing you status of the connection? Does that tell you anything?

Do you have by any chance a USB-to-Ethernet adaptor? Install it on the server and check if the issue is still the same.

So when the server cannot ping the router, do you have at the same time issues with your laptop pinging the server? Can you perform a ping -t and check that it drops out at the same time

From the server can you ping yourself i.e. ping 127.0.0.1 -t and ping 192.168.0.1 -t (assuming this is the IP of the server). Does it drop at the same time as the other tests

From server, open 4 Command Prompts and run following commands simultaneously
1. ping -t 4.2.2.1
2. ping -t laptop-IP
3. ping -t 127.0.0.1
4. ping -t server-IP

From laptop, open 2 Command Prompts and run following commands simultaneously
1. ping -t 4.2.2.1
2. ping -t server-IP

If you have a cross-over cable, can you connect the laptop directly to the server via network cable and ping -t each other

That's all the ideas I have for now. Going to bed now (1/2 past midnight for me).
Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 41735014
This took care of our problem.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41735142
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you resolve your issue.
0