Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group email or something like that in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2016-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
This question is two parts: 1-existing email that I cannot set the user up for a logon to a networked workstation, and 2-Group email or something that allows many users to receive emails sent to that one email address.

We currently have an email account called Information@contuso.com that I thought was a kind of a group email, meaning we all get the email when anyone sends an email to that email address.  I found out today that is not the case, the reason we all get a "reply" is because the SMTP header was programmed to put all our email addresses in to the reply field when a recipient hit's reply.

1-In this portion of the issue, the problem is I cannot "manage" all the old email for "information".  I cannot set up a "user" on our SBS 2008 for that "information" user and therefore cannot set up a computer with that logon for managing the .ost file.  When I go to Active Directory Users and Groups, I don't see a user named "information".  So, I try to set up a new user with that name and oddly, SBS tells me I can't do that because the user already exists???  The name does not appear in the Users and Groups with all our other users names, but apparently it is a user?

2-How do I get up an email address that arrives in all our inboxes?  Is that a "Group" email or how is that managed in Exchange 2007?

SBS 2008, Exchange 2007 and all network logon users are using .ost files on Win7Pro machines running Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734814
Create a distribution group.  
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998301(v=exchg.80).aspx 
Go to the Distribution group properties --> click Email address tab-->configure email address as you want.

Add members to the group that is it.

If you want to restrict please read this
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/managing-distribution-groups-exchange-server-part3.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41734876
Thanks for sharing those links. After reading them, I think I'll have a pro help with that.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Edwards
Tim Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734928
When you are setting up the user AD, are you trying to use setup them up with the email address of information@contuso.com? Only a single object can use the SMTP Address.

Distribution Groups are verify simple to setup - the are used to for a single SMTP address to relay messages to multiple users inbox's
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41735739
@MAS, thanks for offering to help. I have a pro we use.
@Tim, I had tried to set up a "user" with name "information" and the email address information@contuso.com, but it kept saying there was already a user with that name "information" in our AD and would not let me set up a new user with that name. However, when I look in ADU&G, I don't see that name, so that is confusing.  What I was trying to do was set up a logon for use on a networked workstation so we could launch Outlook 2007 and use the .ost file for information@contuso.com to manage the file...ie delete all the really old emails.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 41735881
What happens if you try to create a user with an email of information1@contuso.com and attach the ost file there
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41736159
Remove the user or change the samaccount name and try creating a new distribution group.

Remove-ADUser -Identity testusername

Open in new window

If you dont know the same account name you will get it by this command

Get-ADUser -Filter "Displayname -eq 'testusername'" | select samaccountname

Open in new window


Change the samaccountname
Get-ADUser -Filter "Displayname -eq 'nadeem'" | Set-ADUser -samaccountname testusernew

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41739519
Having our pro do this later this week. Thanks for the input, guys!
0