[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS - Installing New Server - clients not registering

Posted on 2016-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
The old 2008 server is being shut down, I went with just creating new WSUS server as it seemed the similar way to go.  

New 2012R2 server is installed, first sync is done, I changed the GPO to the new server and its been 48 hours and no computers are registering to new server.

I check registry of client and it has the new WSUS address.  

NON SSL - defaults on most everything...

What am I missing
0
Comment
Question by:Travis Hahn
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41734833
Did you enable the client side targeting?

ref link: http://prajwaldesai.com/how-to-configure-client-side-targeting-in-wsus/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Travis Hahn
ID: 41734858
No I just manually move them - its a way of seeing what computers are NEW in the domain for me
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41734910
Run the following .bat on them

%Windir%\system32\gpupdate

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop cryptsvc
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
del %WINDIR%\WindowsUpdate.log /S /Q 
rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start cryptsvc
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv 


sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)


sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
wuauclt /reportnow

exit /B 0 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 41734960
I changed the GPO to the new server...

did you just change the server name or did you also add the port?
on your 2008 server it was probably just the fqdn but in 2012 the default port is 8530 so you need to add that such as http://wsus.mydomain.com:8530

if that is correct, then if you run windows update on a client, what happens?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Travis Hahn
ID: 41735021
THAT WAS IT.  As soon as I put the port in they started to populate.

So thats new for 2012...
0