Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know of a search tool that can search image metadata?

Posted on 2016-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Looking for an X1 Search equivalent for image files - something that can search image metadata like location, possible geo-coordinates, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Denoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 41735407
EXIF Viewer should cover it for you
It is a tool for viewing image Exif data (metadata embedded within images), such as camera setting used when taking a photographs, date and location
online  submit image
http://exifdata.com/
version for chrome
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/exif-viewer/nafpfdcmppffipmhcpkbplhkoiekndck?hl=en 
FF
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/exif-viewer/
Program not free 29.95
http://www.exifpro.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maidine Fouad
ID: 41735713
There is also another offline tool , the swiss army knife tool IrfanView, it can search by text or by date of creation or by comment in data , IPTC or Exif , if this suits your needs, plugins are available on their site .

ssss.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Denoy
ID: 41741493
Thank you
0