Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy Q - Port growth question

Posted on 2016-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Wanted to see if I got this correct.

If I have a 48 port switch and it needs to be enough for 30% growth, if it exceeds then we add another switch as a stack.  

48 x .3 = 14.4

48 - 14.4 = 33.6 lets round to 34 (ports)

When port utilization is 34/48 = 70.8% (excluding uplinks) then a stack should be added.  

Does this sound right?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 41734905
Well it agrees with the method I would have used.

48 * .7 = 33.6 (round to 34)

Although it would depend on if you want to add before or after you reach the threshold.  I personally would opt for before which means I would round down to 33 at .6875 capacity.
1
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eric C
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735001
I agree with pony10us - he gets full credit. I'd round DOWN to 33 (technically speaking) because as soon as you add cable #34 to the stack, you are OVER your 70% rule. Just splitting hairs, I guess.
0