[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Seems that a Software Installation GPO automatically redeploy to PC's when it is edited?

Posted on 2016-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I added a new software package, call it Application ABC, to an existing Software Installation GPO that had been set up last year to install Application XYZ. Within a couple of logins on my machine, not only did I have Application ABC successfully installed on my machine, but I Application XYZ was uninstalled and then re-installed, although I never modified that installation package.

Is it expected behavior that a Software Installation GPO will redeploy any time the GPO is modified?
0
Comment
Question by:Filo
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41735934
As long as the software install GPO still applies, it will redeploy the app.  You have to disable & remove ABC from the GPO, and then get XYZ added to the GPO.  

Personally, I've always had considerable problems with software deployment by GPO (like ongoing uninstall attempts, failed installations, etc.  I eventually quit trying to do that because of all the issues.  It may have gotten better in the last few years, but I haven't bothered to try it again.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Filo
ID: 41735992
Thanks Coralon!
But once the software is installed, the GPO won't continue to redeploy the app every time a login occurs, correct? I haven't seen this to be the case. What triggers the GPO to redeploy software installations - a modification of any kind to the GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Filo
ID: 41735993
Also, have you found that another method of domain-wide software installation that works better? I share your sentiment with GPO software installations.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41736174
in the gpo I use a script to check if the application is installed and only call the installer if not installed
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41736647
I am not 100% sure what triggers the reinstall.  My experience was that any modification of the application install would trigger it to reinstall.  

But it would not surprise me if editing the policy would cause that.
I'd create a gpo with an installer for one easy package (like 7zip) and deploy it to a test workstation, modify the policy and see if it really triggers the reinstall.

Coralon

p.s. and I do like David Johnson's idea.. using a gpo to deploy a script to do the install.. that would help make it a lot easier to *not* have this kind of thing happen :-\
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41737247
No, the behavior you describe is not normal, not expected.
Please create a test machine in a test OU with a test GPO and try to reproduce this. I guess you will not be able to reproduce this behavior and I assume some modification to the second package was made, as  well, maybe unintended.

I see no reason for 3rd party products.
0