Solved

Google Maps

Posted on 2016-07-29
7
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hi,

I've built a few small basic Wordpress sites over the last few days, and none of the Google maps are working on either of them.

I've created my own theme and I've been using it for a few years and all of the sites / Google maps from before 1 week ago are working fine.

Does anyone know what could be wrong? Someone mentioned that you need to authorise each map now because Google changed their API a few weeks ago?
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 41734947
It has to be called from inside an Iframe.  Go to the map, click on the share icon, and then click "Embed".  Use that full path and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41734963
I'm actually using the Map API in my theme as I need to add things to the map itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41734972
I just found this but I have no clue what I need to do now.

https://developers.google.com/maps/pricing-and-plans/standard-plan-2016-update

01 - how do I generate a key?

02 - where do I insert it in my theme?

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41734994
Correct. As of June 22, google no longer supports map access without a key.

1. go to https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/get-api-key
2. click 'Get a Key'

Once you get the key, you simply copy/paste it into your WP Admin page.
WHERE you put it, is dependent on the Theme or Plug-In you're using.

If you don't see any button or screen to add your Google Maps API key, then contact the theme or plug-in author and ask for it.
It was required as of last month so I would be surprised if you were using a theme that didn't support it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41738743
Cool, thanks... so do i need to get a new key for every site, or can i use the same key for multiple sites?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 500 total points
ID: 41738866
You need a new key for every site, but you can use your same gmail account for all. Just go back to the Map API site and create a new 'project' then generate another key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 41738974
Ok great, thanks Eric.
0