Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate VMs from one Datastore to another on ESX 4.1

Posted on 2016-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hello Experts,

I have an ESX 4.1 host but no vCenter. What is the best way to migrate the VMs from an old datastore to a new datastore as I don't have the facility of storage vMotion.

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7969993
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41734980
I believe the latest version of VMware Workstation now has the ability to connect to ESX hosts. Perhaps you could do what you needed through there?

Or you could download a free trial of VMware vCenter.

Using vCenter, you can migrate a host, a datastore or both, and you don't need vMotion.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41734982
This can be done in many manual methods, ALL for FREE, with no need for vCenter Server. It's alot of work, to install vCenter Server just to do move a VM from one datastore to another! It would take longer to install and configure vCenter Server.

This of course, for most of thee options requires the VM to be off, or downtime. I would recommend Export and Import - SIMPLE option and easy!

Do be prepared with all these options a data move is SLOW!

You can see all my EE Articles, step by step tutorials with screenshots

1. VMware Converter, and create a V2V.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.1

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

2. Export and Import
Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

3. Veeam Live Migration

HOW TO: "Live Migrate" VMware Virtual Machines between ESX/ESXi hosts and/or datastores for FREE without licenses for vMotion or Storage vMotion

4. Manual Copy (datastore browser)

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)

All these articles are relevant for ESXi 4.1.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7969993
ID: 41735125
Thanks very much Andrew for so nice work.

I will give a go on Monday. Can we copy the files from one datastore and paste them to the other as per the following article?

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41735140
Yes, as per article.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7969993
ID: 41738995
Thanks Andrew
0