Solved

DNS MX record query  problem

Posted on 2016-07-29
18
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I have a problem resolving mx record for madronafoods.com on my dc.
 nslookup return
Name:    madronafoods.com
Address:  62.0.58.94

while when try mx record
set  type=mx
DNS request timed out. for madronafoods.com
    timeout was 2 seconds.

I can't change my primary DNS as it has to be my DC
when I try nslookup on another ISP  I am getting correct mx record
Non-authoritative answer:
madronafoods.com      mail exchanger = 0 madronafoods-com.mail.protection.outlook.com.

this problem Is only with a single domain. and my email server can't send and email without resolving mx.
what can case such problem what is the simple way to resolve it without changing hosts file manually and changing primary DNS server (has to be my DC)
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
Comment Utility
Create an MX record in your DC's DNS database.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
The real question is:  why can't your DNS server find an MX record?

Install dig for windows.

dig madronafoods.com mx @IP_of_your_dns_server

and

dig madronafoods.com mx @IP_of_your_dns_server +trace

What are the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
dig madronafoods.com mx @192.168.2.61

; <<>> DiG 9.10.4-P2 <<>> madronafoods.com mx @192.168.2.61
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 35758
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4000
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;madronafoods.com.              IN      MX

;; Query time: 2066 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.2.61#53(192.168.2.61)
;; WHEN: Fri Jul 29 17:29:29 Eastern Daylight Time 2016
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 45





C:\dig>dig madronafoods.com mx @192.168.2.61 +trace

; <<>> DiG 9.10.4-P2 <<>> madronafoods.com mx @192.168.2.61 +trace
;; global options: +cmd
.                       29031   IN      NS      d.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      a.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      i.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      l.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      e.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      g.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      k.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      h.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      b.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      j.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      f.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      m.root-servers.net.
.                       29031   IN      NS      c.root-servers.net.
.                       84026   IN      RRSIG   NS 8 0 518400 20160808050000 20160729040000 46551 . KFkfqcNekbgE1uN672M6U9G0AIPs25PUxLuN5rIeNuCQxHh34JgrArIv oZy3EQ/agY6eTqsrnD67cqJf7htPdxa6k1JYSVAScbkNcy3mnNuL8Ce+ nIk2+JR1cRzMR8xZm/OTOn0DU+ZFrJIqy11vZdY84/dIJWi6sgqrxCuX YnY=
;; Received 1638 bytes from 192.168.2.61#53(192.168.2.61) in 0 ms

;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Without knowing the IPs of the root servers that you're using, when is the last time that you've updated that list in your internal DNS server?

https://www.internic.net/domain/named.root
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
how do I update root server on my internal DNS?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
Log into the server and open the properties for DNS:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730735(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
i updated all roots few were wrong , however I still have  same problem with resolving mx for madronafoods.com
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
Are you going any forwarding with your DNS to another server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
yes.
 it am forwarding to my ISP DNS ns1.hvdata.net which is my ISP dns and I also tried first forward it  to 4.2.2.2 still same results.
when I use 4.2.22.2 on my ws as primary dns  it resolves mx for madronafoods. fine but not on my local DC or local net  which points to my local DC dns.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
Have you restarted DNS on your dc to flush the cache?

Because, unless you have the domain name configured internally, it should look up the correct information.

Can you do another dig +trace for me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
i flushdns and restarted DC still no change.
looks like same results on both dig commands
dig madronafoods.com mx @192.168.2.61

; <<>> DiG 9.10.4-P2 <<>> madronafoods.com mx @192.168.2.61
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 18345
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4000
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;madronafoods.com.              IN      MX

;; Query time: 2015 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.2.61#53(192.168.2.61)
;; WHEN: Sat Jul 30 14:09:14 Eastern Standard Time 2016
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 45


C:\dig>dig madronafoods.com mx @192.168.2.61 +trace

; <<>> DiG 9.10.4-P2 <<>> madronafoods.com mx @192.168.2.61 +trace
;; global options: +cmd
.                       3600    IN      NS      e.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      i.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      m.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      l.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      k.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      j.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      b.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      f.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      g.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      c.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      h.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      a.root-servers.net.
.                       3600    IN      NS      d.root-servers.net.
;; Received 460 bytes from 192.168.2.61#53(192.168.2.61) in 0 ms

;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
That's odd.  Can you resolve www.madronafoods.com?

Are you internally resolving outlook.com?

What do you see with a:

    dig madronafoods.com ns
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
dig madronafoods.com ns
;; Question section mismatch: got madronafoods.com/A/IN

; <<>> DiG 9.10.4-P2 <<>> madronafoods.com ns
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 54655
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4000
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;madronafoods.com.              IN      NS

;; Query time: 5550 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.2.61#53(192.168.2.61)
;; WHEN: Sat Jul 30 14:47:13 Eastern Standard Time 2016
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 45

ping www.madronafoods.com

Pinging www.madronafoods.com [62.0.58.94] with 32 bytes of data:

>ping outlook.com

Pinging outlook.com [132.245.81.130] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 132.245.81.130: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=235
Reply from 132.245.81.130: bytes=32 time=72ms TTL=235
Reply from 132.245.81.130: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=235
Reply from 132.245.81.130: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=235

Ping statistics for 132.245.81.130:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 72ms, Maximum = 73ms, Average = 72ms
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
If this were my server, I'd install wireshark and capture the conversation to see what is happening with your query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
i only have problem with a single domain. How do I manually add mx record for an external domain, to my internal DNS server
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
You'd have to have all of the records for that domain and you'd also have to stay on top of any changes.

With the problems that you are experiencing, is it possible that you have this domain configured and the information has changed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leop1212
Comment Utility
Jan
thank you for detailed answers.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
Did you fix the problem?  If so, how?
0