Solved

powershell pause function

Posted on 2016-07-29
10
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
i am trying to pause the item but my syntax keeps coming in correct


$servers = "192.168.171","192.168.172"

Foreach($s in $servers){
  if (Test-Connection -ComputerName $s -Count 1 -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue){
    Write-Host "$s, Up :)" -foregroundcolor “green”
  }
  else{
    Write-Host "$s, Down :( -Please Fix " -foregroundcolor “red”
  }
}
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 41735119
Do you want a pause until the user hits a key or a timed pause.

To for user to hit a key you can use:
Write-Host "Press any key to continue ..."
$x = $host.UI.RawUI.ReadKey("NoEcho,IncludeKeyDown")

For a timed pause use the Start-Sleep command
Start-Sleep -s 10    #pauses for 10 seconds.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41735123
until key is good, how would the code look like?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 250 total points
ID: 41735127
Write-Host "Press any key to continue ..."
$x = $host.UI.RawUI.ReadKey("NoEcho,IncludeKeyDown")
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41735131
i have not working
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 41735132
Past the code and results from running it here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41735134
$servers = "162.49.9.71","162.49.3.9","192.165.245.0"

Foreach($s in $servers){
  if (Test-Connection -ComputerName $s -Count 1 -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue){
    Write-Host "$s, Up :)" -foregroundcolor “green”
  }
  else{
    Write-Host "$s, Down :( -Please Fix This Panel" -foregroundcolor “red”
  }
}
Write-Host "Press any key to continue ..."
$x = $host.UI.RawUI.ReadKey("NoEcho,IncludeKeyDown")
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 41735139
Works for me, what error are you getting?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41735741
$host.readkey doesn't work in ISE

$servers = '162.49.9.71','162.49.3.9','192.165.245.0'
Function Pause {
param (
    $Message = 'Press any key to continue . . . '
    ) 
    If ($psISE) {
        # The "ReadKey" functionality is not supported in Windows PowerShell ISE.
        $Shell = New-Object -ComObject 'WScript.Shell'
        $Button = $Shell.Popup('Click OK to continue.', 0, 'Script Paused', 0)
        Return
    }
 
    Write-Host -NoNewline $Message
 
    $Ignore =
        16,  # Shift (left or right)
        17,  # Ctrl (left or right)
        18,  # Alt (left or right)
        20,  # Caps lock
        91,  # Windows key (left)
        92,  # Windows key (right)
        93,  # Menu key
        144, # Num lock
        145, # Scroll lock
        166, # Back
        167, # Forward
        168, # Refresh
        169, # Stop
        170, # Search
        171, # Favorites
        172, # Start/Home
        173, # Mute
        174, # Volume Down
        175, # Volume Up
        176, # Next Track
        177, # Previous Track
        178, # Stop Media
        179, # Play
        180, # Mail
        181, # Select Media
        182, # Application 1
        183  # Application 2
 
    While ($KeyInfo.VirtualKeyCode -Eq $Null -Or $Ignore -Contains $KeyInfo.VirtualKeyCode) {
        $KeyInfo = $Host.UI.RawUI.ReadKey('NoEcho, IncludeKeyDown')
    }
 
    Write-Host
}
Foreach($s in $servers){
    $status = $false
    do {
        if ($status = Test-Connection -ComputerName $s -Count 1 -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue)
        {
        Write-Host "$s, Up :)" -ForegroundColor Green
        }
    else {
          write-host "$status $s,Down :( - Please Fix this Panel" -ForegroundColor Red
          Write-Host 'Press any key to continue ...'
          pause
          $status = $false  #will continue until fixed otherwise remove this line
          } 
    } while  ($status -eq $false)
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 41735742
True it does not run in ISE but it will work fine in powershell (not powershell ise) or if  you run it as a script file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41737433
it did work, just was trying it in ISE thanks david for the explanation
0