Solved

Windows 7 Save-As window is not able to be maximized large enough to show entire window

Posted on 2016-07-29
6
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
I have an issue where certain windows on my Windows 7 machine are not large enough to show all the buttons.  For example, in Excel, the Save As window shows only the very top of the SAVE and CANCEL buttons, and while the window it self can be enlarged or shrunk at the corners, it does not reveal the buttons that are hidden.  there is also no scroll bar inside the window.  So my only choice is to use the TAB key to tab onto the hidden buttons.   This seems  like some kind of glitch.
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41735161
Make sure your Video card driver is up-to-date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41735169
Ok - I'll check that, and let you know what happens.

Thanks Rindi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 250 total points
ID: 41735180
Two more things you might want to check:

1. What resolution is your display set at? Does the problem go away if you increase the resolution? (that is, everything gets smaller)

2. Go to the Control Panel and in the search box at the top right, type in 'text' and look for the link 'Make text and other items larger'.  Is your text set to display above 125%. If so, does adjusting this down, fix the problem?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41735184
Ok - I will check those as well.  I'm waiting for the user to be available, which should be soon.

Thanks for your help.
Damian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41735209
Another thing (at least to help narrow-down the problem) ... if you (temporarily) create a new user account on that computer (or log in as the local administrator), do you still have the exact same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41735270
Gentlemen - thanks for your help.  I found the text size to be set at 150%.  when reduced to 125, it fixed it.  thanks very much for your help.
0