Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Windows 10 standard user UAC setting

Posted on 2016-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
Greetings. Workstation is running Windows 10 Pro, attached to a Win2008R2 domain. Trying to change UAC setting for what was set up as a standard user. I'm getting 2 minute long "please wait" whenever attempting system setting change. Want to change UAC from "Always notify me (and do not dim my desktop) when" to "Notify me only when apps try to make changes to my computer (don't dim my desktop)", but "You must be logged on as an administrator on this computer to select this setting" prevents such action. How do I get elevated access to make that change? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBloom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41735170
Only admins may change UAC Settings. Ask your admin.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 41735330
You also may have to to enable the admin account
How to Enable or Disable Built-in Elevated Administrator Account in Windows 10<< must be logged in as an administrator

Do you see the administrator at log in? beside this user account name?
You can access these from control panel User Accounts. Change account type
go to start>settings>User accounts>
How to change a Windows 10 user account type

Try this go to the run type in Netplwiz
click on advanced then advanced again
click on the User name >on the right side click on more options>click on properties>open the tab member of >  select Administrators
save and reboot.

With the User Account Controls> open control panel>click on User Accounts header> on the left>System and Security>on the right select >change User account Controls<drag the bar to the bottom
UAC
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 41735350
Thank you. It was a simple matter of elevating the user to admin, changing uac, then changing user back to standard.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41735393
Great :)
0