Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Sub Report

Posted on 2016-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
I am trying to build a report in Crystal that uses a subreport. How do I place the subreport such that it doesn't repeat in the main report? If I place the sub report in the footer of the main report it doesn't repeat, but I need to insert yet another subreport, is there a way I can place them so they don't repeat?
0
Comment
Question by:John Mahoney
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eric C
Eric C earned 500 total points
ID: 41735181
When you say 'Main Report' do you mean the 'Details' section?

If you want to place another subreport at the bottom (group footer, page footer, report footer), add another 'Footer' section. You can have multiple detail sections, group sections, headers and footers.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 41735420
You can have more than one subreport in a section.  You just have to make sure they will fit.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735698
To add to what they posted ...

 You _can_ have more than one subreport in the same section, but CR doesn't try to keep them separate, so they may overlap (it depends on the size of the subreports, how you place them, etc.).

 You can avoid that by putting each subreport in a separate section.  You can have multiple report footer (group footer, etc.) sections.  Just right-click in the area to the left of the desired section and click "Insert section below".  Once you've created a new section like that, you can use drag and drop to change their order (eg. if you want the new section to be above the old one).

 Also, Eric mentioned the page footer, but, FYI, that's generally a bad place for a subreport.  CR handles the page footer differently from other sections, and it doesn't expand.  If the subreport doesn't fit, CR will just cut it off.

 James
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 41735827
Thank you all.
0