Solved

Apple Remote Desktop to connect to XP

Posted on 2016-07-29
6
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I was using Apple remote Destkop to connect to my XP computer, then the hard drive died on my Apple. I don't recall if I had El Capitan or Yosemite, but now I have El Capitan. I don't know what I am doing wrong but I can't connect to my XP computer. Nothing has changed on my XP computer. In ARD it shows that the XP computer is ready for a connection. When I try to connect I get the following error:

The error I get is:
Connection failed because Remote Login is not enabled on "Windows XP"
Disable the "encrypt all network data" security settings or try enableing Remote Login in the Sharing Preferences on "Windows XP."
see attached picture.

I am using the most recent version of Tight VNC on the XP computer
and the most recent version of Apple Remote Desktop.
2016-07-20-15.18.01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LeonGarfield
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41735269
You should get the free Microsoft Remote Desktop from the App Store and connect to a more secure Remote Desktop connection on the XP system.  Free versions of VNC are not secure.
2
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41735366
On the Win XP computer, let's check some obvious settings (only because they are easy):

1. Temporarily disable the Windows Firewall and try again. See if that fixes the problem.

2. Are you running any internet security software on your Win XP computer (for example, Symantec Internet Security). If so, right-click on its icon in the Win XP task bar and temporarily disable the firewall. See if that fixes the problem.

3. On the Win XP computer, RIGHT-click on the Start menu, select System, and then click on Remote Settings. If you have the Pro version of Win XP, you'll see two check boxes. Make sure the BOTTOM checkbox is selected (Remote Desktop) and select the option 'Allow remote connections to this computer". Try UNCHECKING the option "Allow connections ONLY from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication"

4. On the Mac, go into the Remote Desktop properties and edit your connection parameters to the Win XP computer. Deselect any security settings (temporarily) and see if it connects.

Apple is known to silently introduce features that make things stop working. So although my first guess is that it is something on your Mac, you may as well check the easy stuff on the Windows computer first. (That is, the first 3 things I mentioned above).

Also if I remember correctly, on one of my Macs I got a message that there was an update to Apple Remote Desktop and I updated it (using Apple Software Update) and after that, Apple Remote Desktop didn't connect to my other Macs. I don't know if there was a fix because I was too frustrated when I read about how others were having the same issue, and I switched to VNC.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41735889
I second SerialBand's suggestion, but seem to recall that will only work with XP Pro, not XP Home.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:LeonGarfield
ID: 41740001
The Windows XP machine is not the Professional Edition. It is the Home version. So the Remote Desktop is not an option. The Firewall was already off. No antivirus or security software on the computer.

Both computers are on the same network. The reason that I am remoting in to the XP computer is because I have one monitor and I don't want to spend money on an KVM.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 41740030
Try a freeware VNC client instead of ARD, like the TightVNC client for Mac.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeonGarfield
ID: 41754498
I ended up using TeamViewer.
0